Every playoff football game in both East Texas districts

0

TYLER, Texas (KETK) – The Texas high school football season seems to go by faster every year. After 11 weeks of incredible games across the Piney Woods and the State, it’s already time for the first round of the playoffs.

A mini-season in itself, the playoffs will challenge teams physically, mentally and emotionally. Whoever lifts the trophy at the AT&T stadium in mid-December will be in the pads since early August.

The following is a compilation of all of the East Texas schools participating in the Bi-District Playoff Round. This list comes from the team’s social media announcements as well as the Associated Press.

6A Section II

5A Division I

Region II

  • Tyler High (6-4) vs Magnolia West (9-1), 7:00 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium
  • Magnolia (7-3) vs. Spyglass (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

5A Section II

Region III

  • Fulshear (5-5) vs Texas High (10-0), 7:00 p.m. Thursday at Tiger Stadium in Texarkana
  • Nacogdoches (3-7) vs Montgomery (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Montgomery ISD Stadium in Montgomery
  • Mount Pleasant (4-5) vs. College Station A&M Consolidated (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Tiger Stadium in College Station
  • Bryan Rudder (6-3) vs Marshall (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Marshall’s Maverick Stadium

4A Division I

Region III

  • Kilgoré (9-1) vs Huffman Hargrave (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium
  • Vidor (8-1) vs. Chapel Hill (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Humble’s Turner Stadium
  • Palestine (5-5) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Willis’ Yates Stadium
  • Lindale (6-4) vs Lumberton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryce Stadium in Nacogdoches

4A Section II

Region II

  • Pleasant Grove (5-5) vs. Canton (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hawk Stadium in Texarkana
  • Brownsboro (5-5) vs Pittsburg (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bobcat Stadium in Hallsville
  • Van (10-0) vs Liberty-Eylau (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pine Tree’s Pirate Stadium
  • Gilmer (9-1) vs Mexia (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Lindale’s Eagle Stadium
  • Hillsboro (6-4) vs Caddo Mills (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tiger Stadium in Corsica

Region III

  • Carthage (9-0) vs Gatesville (4-6), 7 p.m. at Bruce Field in Athens
  • Salado (7-3) vs Rusk (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at DeSoto’s Eagle Stadium

3A Division I

Region II

  • Mount Vernon (10-0) vs. Jefferson (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pirate Stadium in Pittsburg
  • Gladewater (7-2) vs. Bonham (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Prim Stadium in Sulfur Springs
  • Sabine (7-3) vs Mineola (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bullard’s Panther Stadium
  • Malakoff (7-3) vs Maypearl (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium
  • Pottsboro (5-4) vs. Armadillo (8-2)7 p.m. Friday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium

Region III

  • Diboll (7-3) vs Buna (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium
  • Woodville (6-3) vs Crockett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Memorial Stadium in Bastrop

3A Section II

Region II

  • Edgewood (7-3) vs. Leonard (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Prim Stadium in Sulfur Springs

Region III

  • Western rusk (10-0) vs Hooks (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tatum’s Eagle Stadium
  • New Waverly (8-2) vs Hughes Sources (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium
  • Daingerfield (8-2) vs. Harmony (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium
  • Champs Elysees (8-2) vs Kountze (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Dragon Stadium in Nacogdoches
  • Waskom (9-1) vs Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at the Tomato Bowl in Jacksonville
  • Omaha Pewitt (6-4) vs Troup (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Panther Stadium in Longview
  • Arp (7-3) vs Dekalb (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rabbit Stadium in Atlanta

2A Division I

Region II

  • Lindsay (6-4) vs. Alba-Golden (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tiger Stadium in Blue Ridge
  • Tolar (8-2) vs Cayuga (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Head Stadium in Alvarado

Region III

  • Beckville (10-0) vs Joaquin (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lion Stadium in Henderson
  • Timpson (8-0) vs. Frankston (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at the Tomato Bowl in Jacksonville
  • Alto (6-2) vs Thorndale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. at Blackcat Stadium in Mexia
  • Garrison (4-4) vs Hawkins (6-4), 7:30 p.m. at Bruce Bradshaw Stadium in New London
  • Carlisle (5-4) vs Shelbyville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bulldog Stadium in Carthage

2A Section II

Region III

  • Maud (8-2) vs Wortham (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse
  • Dewetyville (4-4) vs. West Sabine (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field
  • Lovelady (8-2) vs Hull-Daisetta (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Eagle Stadium in Woodville
  • Tenaha (8-2) vs Burkeville (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field
  • Chilton (8-1) vs Simms Bowie (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bullard’s Panther Stadium
  • Evadale (7-2) vs Cushing (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Red Devil Field in Huntington

1A Division I, Six-Man

Region III

  • Saint Jo (8-2) vs Leverett’s Chapel (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Prairiland
  • Union Hill (6-4) vs Newcastle (5-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Rio Vista

TAPP Division II

  • Grace Community (2-8) vs Southwest Christian (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Southwest Christian
  • Brook Hill (6-3) vs Grapevine Faith Christian (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brook Hill

TAPP Division III

  • Bishop Gorman (1-8) vs Cypress Christian (8-2), 5:00 p.m. Thursday at Cypress Christian
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply